fbpx

2012 FESTIVAL HIGHLIGHTS

Jury 2012

At each edition, a jury comprising both French and foreign audiovisual experts and professionals from the arts and crafts award prizes to films in light of their cinematographic quality and rendering of the subject. Since 1998, the festival jury has been chaired by members of the audiovisual and artistic world. In 2012 jury was chaired by David Caméo, general director of Sèvres Cité de la céramique.

David Caméo, president of the jury 2012

David Caméo, president of the jury 2012

General Manager of Les Arts décoratifs

Pilar Aldana-Mendez Verrier

Glass artist
Spain

Website

Franck Bauchard

Manager of La Panacée – Centre d’Art, Montpellier

Website

Grant Gibson

Great Britain
Editor of Crafts Magazine

Magazine Crafts Website

Karim Allag

Responsable of the Alternative Network Diffusion (RADI) at the Agence du Court Métrage (short film Agency)

Website

Silvina Landsmann

Israël
Film Director, winner of the Festival 2010 Grand Prize

Comino Films Website

Gustavo Perez

Mexico
Ceramic artist

Galerie Besson Website

Programmation 2012

From 30 March to 1 April 2012, 30 films were presented during the International Film Festival on Clay and Glass.

Uzcta d’Adam Abel

Trees of life de Lisa Orr & Troy Lanier

La mémoire au futur de Brigitte Delpech & Antoine Desjardins pour l’Ensa Limoges

Cup de B.Peterson & Lee Johnso

The 2012 Opening evening
Two films about 2 famous painters of the XXth century, who also worked with ceramic : cuban artist Wifredo Lam, with the documentary film by Barbro Lundestam “Poussière d’Atomes”, and Picasso with “Le mystère Picasso” by Henri-Georges Clouzot.

Competing films in 2012

  • Argile I Marie Delaruelle I France I 2010 I Documentary I 29′ CLAY
  • Being with clay I Tan Hongyu I China I 2011 I Documentary I 42’ CLAY
  • Breathless I Kate William & Emma Swinton I UK I 2011 I Documentary I 3’ GLASS
  • China Heart Beat I Yulin Liu I China I 2011 I Documentary I 17′ CLAY
  • Clay in Yijing I Jin Baoliang & Lu Bin I China I 2011 I Documentary I 18’ CLAY
  • Creative Nature I John Andres I USA I 2008 I Documentary I 83′ GLASS
  • Cup I Benjamin Peterson & Lee Johnson I USA I 2010 I Experimental film I 2’ CLAY
  • Deconstructing Art – A Nebraska Story I Kelly Rush & Brian Seifferlein I USA I 2011 I Documentary I 7′ CLAY
  • Don’t know we’ll see: the work of Karen Karnes  l L. Massie Phenix l USA l 2008 l Documentary l 62’ CLAY
  • Earth Rising I Sarah Shuraki I Israel I 2011 I Animated film I 2′ I CLAY
  • Femmes bâtisseuses du Niger I Luc Maréchaux I France I 2005 I Documentary I 26’ CLAY
  • L’art et la manière : Jean-Michel Othoniel l Pascal Hendrick l France l 2009 l Documentary l 26’ GLASS
  • Lalique sculpteur de cristal I Camille Guichard I France I 2009 I Documentary I 26′ GLASS
  • La terre et l’exil I Serge Fortuna I France I 2011 I Documentary I 14′ CLAY
  • Le gnome potier I Benjamin Verrier I France I 2011 I Fiction/Documentary I 15′ CLAY
  • Living Wall I Rosa Nguyen & Gilly Booth I UK I 2011 I Experimental film I 4’ GLASS
  • Mar de Fang I Agusti Torres & Luis Ortas I Spain I 2005 I Documentary I 58′ CLAY
  • My life as a plate I Joris Brouwers I Belgium I 2011 I Experimental film I 10’ CLAY
  • Passages I Céline Couronne & Morgan Cosquer I France I 2011 I Fiction/experimental film I 7’ CLAY
  • Singuliers-Pluriels I Jonas Luyckx I Belgium I 2010 I Documentary I 16’ CLAY
  • The blessed factory I Rod Morris & Matthew Duran I UK I 2010 I Documentary I 21′ GLASS
  • The Interruption l Raimond de Weerdt l Australia l 2011 l Experimental film l 4’ CLAY
  • Tierra Brillante I Jose Luis Figueroa & Sebastian Diaz Aguirre I Mexico I 2011 I Documentary I 93′ CLAY
  • Trees of Life I Lisa Orr & Troy Lanier I USA I 2011 I Documentary I 42′ CLAY
  • Uczta I Adam Abel I Poland I 2010 I Experimental film I 5’ CLAY

Non competing films

  • Barthélémy Toguo à Sèvres I Thierry Spitzer I France I 2011 I Documentary I 58′ CLAY
  • Françoise Labaune, spécialiste du verre I Hugues de Rosière I France I 2010 I Documentary I 10’ GLASS
  • Hubert Barrère et le Saint Sein Bol I Colette Chevrier I France I 2011 I Documentary I 13′ CLAY
  • La mémoire au futur I Brigitte Delpech & Antoine Desjardins I France I 2011 I Documentary I 35’ CLAY
  • Longwy l’éclat des émaux I Jean-Baptiste Mathieu I France I 2010 I Documentary I 26′ CLAY
  • Plastic and glass l Tessa Joosse l Fr./Netherland l 2009 l Experimental filmI 9′ GLASS
  • Sacha Draait I Sarah Verweij I Netherland I 2009 I Fiction I 27′ ARGILE

AWARDS 2012

At the end of the 8th edition of the 2012 Festival, 4 prizes were presented to film directors by a jury chaired by David Caméo, general manager of Sèvres-Cité de la Céramique. The ”Grand Prize Ateliers d’Art de France” was awarded to Jose Luis Figueroa & Sebastian Diaz Aguirre for their mexican film ”Tierra Brillante”. Meanwhile, the Public Prize and the KCDF Prize were presented to Lucie Massie Phenix for ”Don’t know we’ll see: the Work of Karen Karnes”.

Grand Prize Ateliers d'Art de France

Grand Prize Ateliers d'Art de France

Tierra Brillante
Jose Luis Figueroa & Sebastian Diaz Aguirre Documentary I Mexico I 2011 I 93′
In Mexico, Herlinda, a purepecha potter, is one of few craftsworkers who refuse to use lead-based enamels. One day she receives an invitation to the Folk Art Market in Santa Fe, USA…

Heritage Award

Heritage Award

Being with Clay
Tan Hongyu I Documentary I China I 2011 I 42′
Yang Bailiang, a 85-year old potter, is one of the few heirs of chinese ancestral pottery traditions. She opens the doors of her workshop to us.

Contemporary Award

Contemporary Award

Mar de Fang
Luis Ortas & Agusti Torres
Documentary I Spain I 2005 I 58′
The development of one of Miquel Barcelo’s most ambitious projects : the creation of a huge 300m² ceramic mural for Majorca Cathedral.

Festival Goers' Award / KCDF Award

Festival Goers' Award / KCDF Award

Don’t know we’ll see: the Work of Karen Karnes
Lucy Massie Phenix I USA I 2008 I Documentary I 60′
Born in 1925, Karen Karnes is a major figure of American ceramics. Lucy Massie Phenix began this portrait in 1997, filming the artist in her Vermont.

Glass Award

Glass Award

The Blessed Factory 
Rod Morris & Matthew Durran I Documentary I Great Britain I 2010 I 21′
Matthew Durran et Rod Morris travelled to the heart of old Russia to attend an international glass symposium, in Gus Khrustalny.

THE "BEST OF" DVD OF THE 2012 AWARD WINNERS IS NOW AVAILABLE!

THE "BEST OF" DVD OF THE 2012 AWARD WINNERS IS NOW AVAILABLE!

The 2012 award winners in 4 films: read the film summaries

THE “BEST OF” DVD OF THE 2010 AWARD WINNERS IS STILL ON SALE:
The 2010 award winners in 5 films: read the film summaries

2010 or 2012 DVD price: €20 inc VAT (+€2.54 P&P for metropolitan France)

To buy a DVD, please contact: francoise.aitgougan@ateliersdart.com

Abonnez-vous à notre Newsletter

E-mail*
Confirmez votre e-mail*
Nom
Prénom
Activité
Les champs marqués d'un * sont obligatoires.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe to our Newsletter

E-mail *
Confirm your e-mail *
First name
Last name
Activity
Fields indicated with a * are mandatory.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This