fbpx

2014 FESTIVAL HIGHLIGHTS

Jury

A jury composed of personalities from the world of culture and the craft and audiovisual professions.

JURY PRESIDENT:

Denis Chevallier, deputy director, MUCEM (Marseille), doctor of ethnology Website

JURY MEMBERS:

Audrey Brès, director of Yookô, e-magazine on design and interior architecture Website

Lison de Caunes, marquetry craftswoman, Maître d’art, president of Grands Ateliers de France Website

Christer Dynna, Norwegian art critic

Jose Luis Figueroa, Mexican director of the film “Tierra Brillante”, winner of the Ateliers d’Art de France main prize in 2012 Website

Antoine Leperlier, glass artist Website

Lionel Pernet, director of Lattara archaeological site – Henri Prades museum, Lattes Website

Barbro Schultz Lundestam, Swedish director and producer specialising in art and culture.

Programmation

Discover a unique, convivial event, which always brings together 1,700 craft enthusiasts from all over the world, audiovisual professionals, artists and craftsworkers.

Notes Blanches © Corinne Dardé

Big © Jerome de Gerlache

D’art et de lumiere © Vincent Lauth

Oh Willy © Beast Animation Polaris Il Luster Vivement Lundi

On Sunday afternoon at 4pm, the Festival particularly paid tribute to female craftsworkers through the films of three directors: Alain Cavalier, Philippe Labrune and Christophe Rey. Each film, in its own way, celebrates these women – feather artist, textile designer, paper artist, glass artist or spinner – by sharing with us their story, their perspective on their profession and their artistic technique. Some fascinating and passionate individuals revealed their worlds to us through these intimate portraits.

  • COEUR DE PAPIER – ISABELLE DE BORCHGRAVE | Janick Cardiec | Belgique | 2012 | Documentary film| 52’PAPER
  • ARGILE | Michaël Guerraz | France | 2012 | Fiction | 18’30 CLAY
  • THE STICHES SPEAK (TANKO BOLE CHHE) | Nina Sabnani | Inde | 2009 | Animated film | 12′ FIBRE
  • LE TAPIS DE CRACOVIE |Valéry Gaillard |France | 2012 | Documentary film | 26’ FIBRE
  • LES ARISTOCRATES DU CUIR | Laurence Generet | France | 2012 | Documentary film| 52′ LEATHER
  • L’ART ET LA MANIÈRE : STEPHAN BALKENHOL | Alyssa Verbizh | France | 2011 | Documentary film | 26′ WOOD
  • BLACK CLAY | Fabrice Chiambretto | France | 2012 | Documentary film | 48’ CLAY
  • LA MARMITE | Camille Virot | France | 2013 | Documentary film | 20′ METAL
  • FIBRE ET PAPIER | Gérard Audias & Jean-Yves Bardin | France | 2010 | Documentary film | 11′ PAPER
  • TISSAGE D’HUMANITÉ | Florence Maunier | France | 2011 | Documentary film | 52′ FIBRE
  • LA TUILERIE ROYER | Nicolas Humbert | France | 2012 | Experimental film | 4′ CLAY
  • JEAN DESPRÈS, l’ORFÈVRE DES TEMPS MODERNES | Régis Prévot | France | 2009 | Documentary film | 60’METAL
  • A L’ÉCOLE BOULLE | Laetitia Agostini | France | 2011 | Documentary film | 52′ DIVERS
  • D’ART ET DE LUMIÈRE | Vincent Lauth | France | 2013 | Documentary film | 26′ GLASS
  • BIG | Jérôme de Gerlache | France | 2012 | Documentary film | 5’41 GLASS
  • REINHOUD, MON SCULPTEUR | Blaise D’Haese | France/Belgique | 2012 | Documentary film | 55′ METAL
  • TO DIE BY YOUR SIDE | Spike Jonze & Simon Cahn | Etats-Unis | 2011 | Animated film | 6′ FIBRE
  • THE SECRET OF HANJI CRAFT | Chul Heo | Corée du Sud | 2013 | Documentary film | 8′ PAPER
  • LES MAINS D’HERMÈS | Frédéric Laffont & Isabelle Dupuy-Chavanat | France | 2011 | Documentary film | 47’DIVERS
  • TRACES | Anna Fuga | France |2012 | Documentary film | 12’50 WOOD
  • THE SUCCESSOR OF KAKIEMON | Suzanne Raes | Pays-Bas |2012 | Documentary film | 49′ CLAY
  • OH WILLY… | Emma de Swaef & Marc-James Roels | Belgique | 2012 | Animated film | 17′ FIBRE

AWARDS 2014

At the end of the 9th edition of the 2014 Festival, 5 prizes were presented to film directors.

Grand Prize Ateliers d'Art de France

Grand Prize Ateliers d'Art de France

The greatest cinematographic hommage to crafts

THE WOODEN PEOPLE
Victor Asliuk | Biélorussie | 2012 | Documentary | 27’20 | WOOD

Heritage Award

Heritage Award

Film on traditions throughout ages and cultures

LA MARMITE
Camille Virot | France | 2013 | Documentary | 20′ | METAL

Contemporary Award

Contemporary Award

Film on contemporary creation in the field of crafts

REINHOUD, MON SCULPTEUR
Blaise D’Haese | France/Belgique | 2012 | Documentary | 55′ METAL

Short format Award

Short format Award

Under 13 minutes film

THE STICHES SPEAK (TANKO BOLE CHHE)
Nina Sabnani | Inde | 2009 | Animation | 12′ TEXTILE

Young Director Award

Young Director Award

Under 35 years old film director

LA TUILERIE ROYER
Nicolas Humbert | France | 2012 | Expérimental | 4′ | CLAY

Festival Goers' Award

Festival Goers' Award

Award given by the public of the festival

REINHOUD, MON SCULPTEUR
Blaise D’Haese | France/Belgique | 2012 | Documentaire | 55′ | METAL

Abonnez-vous à notre Newsletter

E-mail*
Confirmez votre e-mail*
Nom
Prénom
Activité
Les champs marqués d'un * sont obligatoires.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe to our Newsletter

E-mail *
Confirm your e-mail *
First name
Last name
Activity
Fields indicated with a * are mandatory.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This